Cricket World Cup 2019

Read Time:2 Minute, 16 Second
Cricket World Cup 2019

The ICC World Cup 2019 was the 12th Men’s One Day Cricket World Cup and was organized by the International Cricket Council (ICC). It was hosted across 11 venues in England and Wales between 30 May to 14 July. England was hosting this tournament for the fifth time, whereas Wales got the third opportunity to host such big tournaments at an International Level.

Tournament Format:

In this tournament, the top 10 teams in the ICC ODI ranking, were locking horns to be the World Champion. This time, the tournament was going on a different format, known as the Round-robin format. After 1992, this format was introduced in the Cricket World Cup 2019.

The tournament ran around 6 weeks. India, Australia, New Zealand, and England were the top 4 cricket world cup 2019 teams, who made their place in the Semis. The match was quite interesting, and millions of people gathered at the stadium to watch the match. 

Cricket World Cup 2019 Points Table:

TeamsMatchesWonLostNo ResultsPointsNRR
India971115+0.81
Australia972014+0.87
England963012+1.15
New Zealand953111+0.18
Pakistan953111-0.43
Sri Lanka93428-0.92
South Africa93517-0.03
Bangladesh93517-0.41
West Indies92615-0.23
Afghanistan90900-1.32

Venues:

The list for the tournament, for every match, was released on 26 April 2018. In January 2017, the ICC took an inspection of the ground in London Stadium and came out to be a possible venue in the planning stages, confirming that the pitch dimensions were as per requirements to host ODI matches. All the stadiums were used from England and Wales, except the Sophia Gardens, in this tournament.

Winner of the Cricket World Cup 2019:

The final match held between New Zealand and England, at the Mecca of Cricket, Lords Cricket Ground. This was the first time in World Cup history when the final match ended as a tie. To decide the winner, a super-over was played which also went as a tie. Later on, the winner was decided by calculating boundaries, and England won that race. They won their first World Cup title on their soil.

Where to Watch Cricket World Cup 2019?

If you have missed any of the memorable moments of the cricket world cup 2019, and wondering where you can watch the highlights? Then you can watch it on the official website – cricketworldcup.com or if you don’t want to watch the match here. Then you can download applications such as Cricbuzz, Star Sports, ESPN, and more. 

Even if you are not able to find the full match then you can at least watch the highlights, interviews, winning scene, runs, wickets, and more. These applications come with different plans that you can buy as per your requirements because these applications are not only for cricket.

0 0
Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleppy
Sleppy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *